Seq # 321150050

Capperia trichodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 11:04 a.m.


A very rare species in the southernmost part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Capperia > Species: Capperia trichodactyla
Vernacular names
Hartegespanvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 18 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva of the first generation eats the fresh top leaves of the food plant, making holes in the leaves. Occasionally it also feeds on withered leaves. It hides during daytime, and only feeds during calm weather: no wind, sun or rain. Pupation on flower-stalks or on the main stem.
The larva of the second generation lives on the flowers of the food plant, causing them to drop.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: June and again in July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leonurus cardiaca

Monophagous on Leonurus cardiaca.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in xerothermic limestone habitats.

No pictures yet!