Seq # 321180010

Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 9:17 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. The most common species of this family.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Emmelina > Species: Emmelina monodactyla
Vernacular names
Windevedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 160 (as pterodaetylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 18–27 mm. The genus Emmelina has the characteristic that the medial of the proximal pair of spurs on the hind legs is twice as long as the lateral spur.
In Belgium represented by only one species Emmelina monodactyla, although there is a second species Emmelina argoteles occurring not so far from our borders in Germany and France. It's only a matter of time before it is found in Belgium, although it should be checked for genitals.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives preferably on the young shoots of its food plant. Pupation away from the food plant, often on a fence.
The species hibernates in the adult stage.
Adults are active at dusk and come to light. They can easily be disturbed from the foliage during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One or two generations a year: from September till April. Specimens have been observed in all months of the year. It is not known whether there is one generation per year or perhaps a second generation occurs in summertime.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calystegia sepium, Convolvulus arvensis and Calystegia soldanella
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

The main hostplant is Calystegia sepium, but the larvae have been observed on other herbaceous plants as well.

No pictures yet!