Seq # 321150020

Capperia celeusi (Frey, 1886) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 10:54 a.m.


Only known from an old record from the centre of the country (BR), more than likely extinct in Belgium..


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Capperia > Species: Capperia celeusi
Vernacular names
Echte gamandervedermot (NL), Kelheimer Federmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1935–1946. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (première partie). — — : 1–487. On page 179.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two short generations a year: end of May to mid-June and again from mid-July to early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium chamaedrys

Monophagous on Teucrium chamaedrys.

No pictures yet!