Seq # 321140010

Buszkoiana capnodactylus (Zeller, 1841) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 10:35 a.m.


First observation in Belgium in 1997 in LG. A very rare and very local species only known from a few observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Buszkoiana > Species: Buszkoiana capnodactylus
Vernacular names
Chocolaatje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Spronck R. 2001. Buszkoiana capnodactylus, une nouvelle espèce pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). — Phegea 29(2): 73–75. On page 73. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds in the lower parts of the stem of the food plant. Its presence can be noticed by the faecal remains which are dropped in a spinning through a hole in the stem.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year, from late May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Petasites hybridus

Monophagous on Petasites hybridus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wet, shady places in woodlands, marshes, brooks, where the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!