Seq # 900510010

Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 10:59 a.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Oncocnemidinae > Genus: Calophasia > Species: Calophasia lunula
Vernacular names
Vlasbekuiltje (NL), Toadflax Brocade (EN), La Linariette (FR), Möndcheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Calophasia linariae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, sometimes several years, within a tough oval cocoon, among the drying seed-pods of the larval foodplant, which it resembles, but also found attached to posts, walls and other objects.
The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations from early May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Linaria vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Linaria

The larva lives on several species of Linaria.

No pictures yet!