Seq # 900460030

Shargacucullia verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2022, 10:46 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium. Mostly seen as larvae, rarely seen as imago.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Shargacucullia > Species: Shargacucullia verbasci
Vernacular names
Kuifvlinder (NL), Mullein (EN), La Brèche (FR), Königskerzen-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 45–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Sometimes many caterpillars on the same plant eating all plant tissues.
Hibernates as a pupa in a solid cocoon in the sand, sometimes for several years.
The adults come sparsely to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April till begin July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Scrophularia, Verbascum and Buddleja

The larva lives on Verbascum, Scrophularia or Buddleja.

No pictures yet!