Seq # 900450080

Cucullia umbratica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:49 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia umbratica
Vernacular names
Grauwe monnik (NL), Shark (EN), L'Ombrageuse (FR), Schatten-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon underground, sometimes for several years. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from May till mid October. Individuals of the first generation are more numerous than the second one.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Sonchus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants but mainly on Sonchus.

No pictures yet!