Seq # 900460020

Shargacucullia scrophulariae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2022, 6:55 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium. More observed as larvae than imagos.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Shargacucullia > Species: Shargacucullia scrophulariae
Vernacular names
Helmkruidvlinder (NL), Water Betony (EN), La Cucullie de la Scrophulaire (FR), Braunwurz-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 44–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon underground, sometimes for several years. The adults come rarely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scrophularia auriculata
Host plant (genera):
Verbascum

The larva lives on Scrophularia and Verbascum, sometimes many caterpillars on the same plant eating all plant tissues. They prefer foodplants standing in the shadow.

No pictures yet!