Seq # 900460010

Shargacucullia lychnitis (Rambur, 1833) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 10:54 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.
Observations after 2004 only of caterpillars or specimens checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Shargacucullia > Species: Shargacucullia lychnitis
Vernacular names
Zwarte-toortsvlinder (NL), Striped Lychnis (EN), La Cucullie de la Molène-Lychnis, la Bréchette (FR), Graubestäubter Wollkrautmönch, Später Königskerzen-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1876. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 septembre 1876. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 19: lxi. On page lxi.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 42–47 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a solid cocoon in the sand, sometimes for several years.
The adults come not often to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April till begin July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Verbascum nigrum and Verbascum lychnitis

The distinctive larva lives on Verbascum nigrum or V. lychnitis.

No pictures yet!