Seq # 900450070

Cucullia lucifuga (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:48 p.m.


An extremely rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia lucifuga
Vernacular names
Grijze monnik (NL), La Cucullie lucifuge (FR), Kräuter-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufay C. 1967. Deux noctuides nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 66: 55–66. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Sonchus, Prenanthes, Taraxacum, Picris and Hieracium
No pictures yet!