Seq # 900550010

Amphipyra berbera Rungs, 1949 Species

Last modified: Sept. 27, 2018, 3:50 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Amphipyrinae > Genus: Amphipyra > Species: Amphipyra berbera
Vernacular names
Schijn-piramidevlinder (NL), Svensson's Copper Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle berbère (FR), Svenssons Pyramideneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1971. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 70 (1970): 83–90. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg in bark crevices. Pupation in a cocoon among plant debris or under the ground. The adults come to sugar, wineroping and to light.
During the day, they can be found in hollow trees, buildings, behind bark or in nest-boxes, often in group and sometimes together with A. pyramidea.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid July till end of September, occasionally later.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Syringa vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Carpinus, Fagus, Salix, Tilia and Rhododendron
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a range of trees and shrubs like Quercus, Fagus, Salix, Tilia, Rhododendron etc...

No pictures yet!