Seq # 900550020

Amphipyra perflua (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:04 a.m.


A very rare and local species, mainly seen in the three southern provinces of Belgium. Outside this area are usually wanderers.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Amphipyrinae > Genus: Amphipyra > Species: Amphipyra perflua
Vernacular names
Grote piramidevlinder (NL), Larger Pale-tipped Black Moth (EN), La Noctuelle efféminée (FR), Gesäumte Glanzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. Pupation in a cocoon among plant debris or under the ground. They come to sugar, wineroping and to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid July till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula, Populus nigra, Corylus avellana, Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus campestris, Prunus spinosa and Ligustrum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Malus, Alnus, Crataegus and Lonicera
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a range of trees and shrubs like Populus tremula, Populus nigra, Salix, Corylus avellana, Alnus, Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus campestris, Malus, Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Ligustrum vulgare and Lonicera.

No pictures yet!