Seq # 900550030

Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:05 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Amphipyrinae > Genus: Amphipyra > Species: Amphipyra pyramidea
Vernacular names
Piramidevlinder (NL), Copper Underwing (EN), La Pyramide (FR), Pyramideneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation in a cocoon among plant debris or underground. Hibernates as an egg. During the day, they can be found in hollow trees, buildings, behind bark or in nest-boxes, often in group and sometimes together with A. berbera. They come to sugar, wineroping and to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till late October in one generation. During the day, they can be found in hollow trees, buildings, behind bark or in nest-boxes, often in group and sometimes together with A. berbera. They come to sugar, wineroping and to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Frangula alnus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Crataegus and Lonicera
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of trees and shrubs like Quercus, Betula, Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Lonicera, Ligustrum and Frangula alnus.

No pictures yet!