Seq # 900550040

Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:06 a.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Amphipyrinae > Genus: Amphipyra > Species: Amphipyra tragopoginis
Vernacular names
Boksbaardvlinder (NL), Mouse Moth (EN), La Noctuelle du Salsifis (FR), Dreipunkt-Glanzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. Pupation in a cocoon among plant debris or underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba minor, Artemisia vulgaris and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Dipsacus and Galium
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like Sanguisorba minor, Dipsacus, Artemisia vulgaris, Galium, Prunus spinosa and also Salix.

No pictures yet!