Seq # 900610010

Asteroscopus sphinx (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:07 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen, Brabant and the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Psaphidinae > Tribus: Psaphidini > Genus: Asteroscopus > Species: Asteroscopus sphinx
Vernacular names
Kromzitter (NL), Sprawler (EN), La Noctuelle-Sphinx, la Noctuelle de Cassini (FR), Herbst-Rauhaareule (DE)
Synonyms
Asteroscopus cassinia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on the leaves of a great variety of deciduous trees. Hibernates as an egg, laid in small batches in a crevice on a tree trunk. Pupates in a cocoon well underground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early October to late November, but mainly during mid October till mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Frangula alnus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on great variety of deciduous trees like Prunus spinosa and Frangula alnus.

No pictures yet!