Seq # 900620010

Brachionycha nubeculosa (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the provinces of NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Psaphidinae > Tribus: Psaphidini > Genus: Brachionycha > Species: Brachionycha nubeculosa
Vernacular names
Harige voorjaarsuil (NL), Rannoch Sprawler (EN), La Noctuelle nubéculeuse (FR), Frühlings-Rauhaareule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1912. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 12: 31–32, 40, 51–52, 68, 83–84, 96. On page 40.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It overwinters as a pupa underground, sometimes more than one year. The adults are active during the night and come to sugar and light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: starting from early March till mid April.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva mainly feeds on Betula, especially on mature trees.

No pictures yet!