Seq # 900630010

Allophyes oxyacanthae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2020, 12:10 p.m.


A not so common species in the northern part of Belgium and fairly common in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Psaphidinae > Tribus: Allophyini > Genus: Allophyes > Species: Allophyes oxyacanthae
Vernacular names
Meidoornuil (NL), Green-brindled Crescent (EN), L'Aubépinière (FR), Weißdorn-Eule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, laid singly on twigs of the foodplant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early September till well into November in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Betula

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and shrubs, like Crataegus, Betula and Prunus spinosa etc..

No pictures yet!