Seq # 900640010

Xylocampa areola (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 4:58 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Psaphidinae > Tribus: Xylocampini > Genus: Xylocampa > Species: Xylocampa areola
Vernacular names
Kamperfoelie-uil (NL), Early Grey (EN), La Noctuelle areolée (FR), Geißblatt-Eule (DE)
Synonyms
Xylocampa lithoriza (Borkhausen, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives on Lonicera. Hibernates as a pupa in a tough underground cocoon. The adults come to light, sugar and sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid February till May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera

The larva lives on Lonicera.

No pictures yet!