Seq # 900650010

Lamprosticta culta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2020, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, now probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Psaphidinae > Tribus: Feraliini > Genus: Lamprosticta > Species: Lamprosticta culta
Vernacular names
Bonte granietuil (NL), La Noctuelle soignée (FR), Schmuckeule (DE)
Synonyms
Lamprosticta viridana (Walch, 1779)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905b. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge (espèces et variétés). — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 37–38. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Prunus and Crataegus
No pictures yet!