Seq # 900710010

Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 3:41 p.m.


A regular and rare immigrant in Belgium. Most observations are in the north of the country and numbers can vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Helicoverpa > Species: Helicoverpa armigera
Vernacular names
Katoendaguil (NL), Scarce Bordered Sallow (EN), L'Armigère (FR), Baumwoll-Kapseleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Migrant

A regular and rare immigrant.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The species is not be able to overwinter. The adults are active during the day and also at night and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from April till December, but recorded mostly in the autumn.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lycopersicon esculentum
Host plant (genera):
Geranium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Cultivated crops

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous and cultivated plants like tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) and Pelargonium and can become a pest.

No pictures yet!