Seq # 900720010

Heliothis maritima de Graslin, 1855 Species

Last modified: April 4, 2022, 3:50 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from the Kempen. Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Heliothis > Species: Heliothis maritima
Vernacular names
Heidedaguil (NL), Shoulder-striped Clover (EN), L'Héliothide de la Spergulaire (FR), Warneckes Heidemoor-Sonneneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1938b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite) Celama holsatica Sauber et Chloridea maritima subsp. septentrionalis Hoffmeyer. — Lambillionea 38: 94. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon on or below the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been recorded from late May till mid August in two generations a year. It is active during the day in sunshine visiting flowers of Calluna and Erica.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Narthecium ossifragum
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris, Erica tetralix and Spergula.

No pictures yet!