Seq # 900720020

Heliothis nubigera Herrich-Schäffer, 1851 Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:19 a.m.


A very rare and irregular migrant in Belgium. Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Heliothis > Species: Heliothis nubigera
Vernacular names
Bleke daguil (NL), Eastern Bordered Straw (EN), La Nubigère (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 167.
Status

Migrant

A very rare and irregular migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera
No pictures yet!