Seq # 900720030

Heliothis peltigera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread but rare immigrant in Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Heliothis > Species: Heliothis peltigera
Vernacular names
Vlekdaguil (NL), Bordered Straw (EN), La Noctuelle peltigère (FR), Bilsenkraut-Blüteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Migrant

A widespread but rare migrant in Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species is not be able to overwinter. They can be seen during the day visiting flowers. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been recorded from May till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio viscosus, Calendula officinalis, Atropa belladonna and Salvia pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Ononis
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Atropa belladonna, Salvia pratensis, Ononis spinosa, Calendula etc...

No pictures yet!