Seq # 900720040

Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 11:52 a.m.


A very rare and irregular immigrant. Can establish itself for a while after an influx of immigrants. Not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Heliothis > Species: Heliothis viriplaca
Vernacular names
Lichte daguil (NL), Marbled Clover (EN), La Noctuelle de la Cardère (FR), Karden-Sonneneule (DE)
Synonyms
Heliothis dipsacea (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillars are frequently eating other caterpillars. Hibernates as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon on or below the ground.
It is active during the day in sunshine visiting flowers. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been recorded from mid May till mid August, but most specimens were seen during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Linaria, Silene, Trifolium and Crepis
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the unripe seedheads and flowers of a variety of plants like: Silene, Sanguisorba, Ononis, Artemisia, Centaurea, Hieracium etc.

No pictures yet!