Seq # 185120085

Caloptilia honoratella (Rebel, 1914) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2020, 12:39 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2006, and still a very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia honoratella
Vernacular names
Bleke esdoornsteltmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins, W., Steeman C. & Jacobs M. 2018. Caloptilia honoratella (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 46(4): 8–9. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Very similar to Caloptilia hemidactylella. In C. honoratella the yellowish costal blotch is bordered more intensively with brownish scales. In somewhat worn specimens, this character fades and in such cases it is necessary to check the genitalia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Very similar to the mine of Caloptilia hemidactylella and Caloptilia rufipennella.
See also gracillariidae.net.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A whitish cocoon on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation per year: from August, hibernating till next spring.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer monspessulanum

The species prefers Acer pseudoplatanus, but in southern regions of Europe it has also been recorded from Acer monspessulanum.

No pictures yet!