Seq # 185120130

Caloptilia rufipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, rarely met with.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia rufipennella
Vernacular names
Donkere esdoornsteltmot (NL), Small red slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1946–1963. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (deuxième partie). — — : 489–1253. On page 1060.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewings unicolourous ochreous to brownish with a purplish tinge in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greenish with light green head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first a very inconspicuous mine parallel with a leaf vein, later widening into a small blotch. Later instars leave the mine and construct a cone by bending the leaf adge downwards into a cone. Three such cones succeed each other each one a little larger than the former one.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Yellowish cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation takes place in a yellowish cocoon at the underside of a leaf. The adults hibernate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation per year: from early July, and after hibernation till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus, Acer platanoides and Acer saccharinum

The caterpillar feeds mainly on Acer pseudoplatanus, but it has also been found occasionally on Acer platanoides and Acer saccharinum.

No pictures yet!