Seq # 185120120

Caloptilia roscipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Oct. 2, 2020, 11:46 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, with the bulk of observations in Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia roscipennella
Vernacular names
Walnootsteltmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caloptilia roscipennella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 146. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewings ochreous, sometimes with a rosy tinge, some scattered dark brown dots on costa and inner margin. Some specimens have a greyish ground colour.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Licht green.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instars live in a rather long serpentine mine on either side of the leaf. This gallery leads to a small and narrow blotch at the edge of the leaf. Later instars bend the leaf to the underside and feed from within that cone.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon, just a silken membrane.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation under a silk membrane in a conical roll at the edge of a leaf. The adults hibernate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation per year: August, after hibernation till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juglans regia

Monophagous on Juglans regia.

No pictures yet!