Seq # 185

Gracillariidae Stainton, 1854 Family

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 10:30 p.m.


The cosmopolitan family Gracillariidae includes 1,980 species (De Prins & De Prins 2018). The larvae of most species are leaf miners, at least in their early stages.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae
Vernacular names
Mineermotten (NL), Leaf blotch miner moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
105

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
185010

Acrocercopinae Kawahara & Ohshima, 2016

185020

Gracillariinae Stainton, 1854

185030

Ornixolinae Kuznetsov & Baryshnikova, 2001

185040

Parornichinae Kawahara & Ohshima, 2016

185050

Lithocolletinae Stainton, 1854

185060

Phyllocnistinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...