Seq # 185120135

Caloptilia semifascia (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 11:06 a.m.


Discovered new for Belgium in 2002 in LI. It has been confused with Caloptilia hauderi (Rebel, 1906), which thus far has not been found in Belgium. A very rare and local species in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia semifascia
Vernacular names
Spaanse aaksteltmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caloptilia onustella sensu auct., (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Spronck R. 2004. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae, Coleophoridae and Tortricidae). — Phegea 32(2): 49–54. On page 49. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The adults of the first generation have a rather large yellowish blotch in the middle of the forewing costa, whereas in those of the second generation this blotch is reduced to an inconspicuous whitish line.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Caterpillar pale green with a light brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a short serpentine on the underside of a leaf. Later instars live freely in a cone which they construct by spinning down the edge of the leaf. The make three cones in their life cycle, each one a little larger than the previous one, and most often on different leaves.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Yellowish white cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species seems to prefer the higher parts of Acer campestre trees and even trees that grow in forests, not trees in hedge rows. This might explain why the species is rarely met with.
The full-grown larva constructs a cocoon near the margin of a leaf, mostly on the underside. The adults of the second generation hibernate and can be found till early May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations per year: May–June and June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

Monophagous on Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!