Seq # 185120080

Caloptilia hemidactylella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 20, 2019, 7:36 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia hemidactylella
Vernacular names
Bonte esdoornsteltmot (NL), Sycamore slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 145. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Ground colour brown, a yellowish triangular patch in the middle of the costa, containing some scattered brown scales. Yellowish scales between this patch and the apex.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

At first a very narrow and inconspicuous gallery on the underside along the edge of a leaf lobe, then turning into a blotch in which all the plant tissue is eaten, leaving only the pallisade tissue.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Free living instars construct three consecutive cones from a leaf lobe. Pupation on the underside of a leaf under a white silken cocoon, most of the time near the last cone. The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during July and early August and again from September towards May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Acer pseudoplatanus

The larvae feed mainly on Acer campestre and to a much lesser extent on Acer platanoides.

No pictures yet!