Seq # 185120100

Caloptilia populetorum (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


First observed in Belgium in 1995, a second observation in 2004, since then recorded more frequently but this species remains rare in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia populetorum
Vernacular names
Witteberkensteltmot (NL), Clouded slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & De Prins J. 2005. Caloptilia populetorum, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera, Gracillariidae). — Phegea 33(1): 33–35. On page 33. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Ground colour greyich ochreous, a triangular blotch at the middle of the costa of the same colour as the ground colour, bordered with some scattered dark brown scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish with light brown head; pronotum without black spots.

No pictures yet!

Mine

First instars live in a gallery on either side of a leaf.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Pale green, transparant membrane, generally on the underside of leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Free living instars live in a leaf rolled longitudinally, upperside inwards. The species hibernates in the adult stage. They rest on tree trunks during the day and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till early September and after hibernation till early May. They rest on tree trunks and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pendula
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larvae feed on Betula, preferably on young trees.

No pictures yet!