Seq # 180010040

Bucculatrix bechsteinella (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Observed in many areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix bechsteinella
Vernacular names
Meidoornooglapmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bucculatrix crataegi Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 101.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva mines the leaf of Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus or Sorbus, generally beside a vein. Later, it feeds externally, mainly on the upperside of the leaf. Pupation in a white, ribbed cocoon on detritus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till mid August, most common in the second half of May. They fly in the evening and later come occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Pyrus, Sorbus and Malus

The young larva mines the leaf of several trees Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus or Sorbus.

No pictures yet!