Seq # 180010030

Bucculatrix artemisiella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 6 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix artemisiella
Vernacular names
Averuitooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris
No pictures yet!