Seq # 180010020

Bucculatrix albedinella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2020, 12:34 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, more observed around the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix albedinella
Vernacular names
Witte iepenooglapmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bucculatrix boyerella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus
No pictures yet!