Seq # 180010010

Bucculatrix ainsliella Murtfeldt, 1905 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 3:50 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2006 in AN. Nowadays still very rare and more observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix ainsliella
Vernacular names
Amerikaanse ooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J., Doorenweerd C., Ellis W. N., Huisman K. J., Koster J. C., Mey W., Muus T.S. T. & Schreurs A. 2012. Bucculatrix ainsliella Murtfeldt, a new North American invader already widespread on northern red oaks (Quercus rubra) in Western Europe (Bucculatricidae). — Nota lepidopterologica 35(2): 135–159. On page 142.
Status

Invasive In Belgium since June 2006.

This North-American species was probably introduced in Europe via The Netherlands (Drenthe, Amersfoort) were many Quercus rubra were planted and where also a US Airforce base is in the vicinity. The Belgian specimen probably are not a result of direct invasion but by dispersal from the Dutch populations. The first Belgian record is from AN, Berchem, 2006-06-05, leg. Leo Janssen. The species has since then spread out slowly in Belgium and the pure white cocoons are sometimes observed in large numbers.


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus rubra
No pictures yet!