Seq # 175010010

Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2020, 10:01 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Roeslerstammiidae > Genus: Roeslerstammia > Species: Roeslerstammia erxlebella
Vernacular names
Haagrolmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902a. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouvellement observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 57–58. On page 58. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The larva mines the leaves of their host plant. The mine consists of a short, irregular, full depth coridor, which is always located at the leaf margin and generally in the tip of the leaf, the frass broadly scattered. The older larva lives freely on the leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations in May and June and again during August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata
Host plant (genera):
Tilia and Betula

The larva feeds on Tilia cordata, Tilia x vulgaris, Acer pseudoplatanus and sometimes Betula species.

No pictures yet!