Seq # 470030010

Brenthis ino (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:27 a.m.


A rather common species in the south of Belgium. Status is lower risk.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Brenthis > Species: Brenthis ino
Vernacular names
Purperstreepparelmoervlinder (NL), Lesser Marbled Fritillary (EN), Nacré de la sanguisorbe (FR), Mädesüß-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 4. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria, Sanguisorba officinalis and Aruncus dioecus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The larva lives on Filipendula, Rubus, Aruncus, Sanguisorba.

No pictures yet!