Seq # 470030020

Brenthis daphne (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, noon


This rare species was discovered for the first time in Belgium during July 2006 in different locations in the most southern part of LX.
It was one of the few butterflies to be expected, because there are some small isolated populations in France not far from the Belgian border.
The first years the species established the southern part of Belgium and since then, the species spread out over the whole country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Brenthis > Species: Brenthis daphne
Vernacular names
Braamparelmoervlinder (NL), Nacré de la ronce (FR), Brombeer-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Cuvelier S. & Spruytte S. 2011. De huidige status van Brenthis daphne (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae, Heliconiinae) in België en aangrenzende gebieden. Update en notities betreffende een onverwachte vondst. — Phegea 39(3): 115–119. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The larva lives on Rubus fruticosus and R. idaeus. It hibernates as an egg or small larva.

No pictures yet!