Seq # 470040010

Argynnis paphia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:54 a.m.


A local and rather rare species, observed however in all Belgian provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Argynnis > Subgenus: Argynnis > Species: Argynnis paphia
Vernacular names
Keizersmantel (NL), Silver-washed Fritillary (EN), Tabac d'Espagne (FR), Kaisermantel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola riviniana
Host plant (genera):
Viola

The larva lives on Viola spp.

No pictures yet!