Seq # 470050010

Speyeria aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2022, 1:54 p.m.


A not so common species in the south of Belgium. Populations are extinct in the north of the country but are occasionally observed there as a vagrant. Vulnerable!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Speyeria > Species: Speyeria aglaja
Vernacular names
Grote parelmoervlinder (NL), Dark Green Fritillary (EN), Grand Nacré (FR), Großer Perlmuttfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Speyeria charlotta (Haworth, 1802)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18 (as Argynnis Aglaïa [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola hirta, Viola riviniana and Viola palustris

The larva lives on Viola riviniana, V. palustris or V. hirta.

No pictures yet!