Seq # 470060010

Fabriciana niobe (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:02 p.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Fabriciana > Species: Fabriciana niobe
Vernacular names
Duinparelmoervlinder (NL), Niobe Fritillary (EN), Chiffre (FR), Mittlerer Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 4. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Viola
No pictures yet!