Seq # 470060020

Fabriciana adippe (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:31 a.m.


A rather rare species in the south of Belgium, rarely observed in the north.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Fabriciana > Species: Fabriciana adippe
Vernacular names
Bosrandparelmoervlinder (NL), High Brown Fritillary (EN), Moyen Nacré (FR), Feuriger Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola riviniana and Viola odorata

The larva lives on several species of Viola.

No pictures yet!