Seq # 470070010

Boloria eunomia (Esper, 1800) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 11:01 a.m.


A local species occurring only in the south of Belgium, where it is known from three provinces. Vulnerable!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Boloria > Subgenus: Proclossiana > Species: Boloria eunomia
Vernacular names
Ringoogparelmoervlinder (NL), Bog Fritillary (EN), Nacré de la bistorte (FR), Randring-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Boloria aphirape (Hübner, 1800)
First mention in Belgium
Boisduval J. A. 1840. Genera et index methodicus europaeorum lepidopterorum. — — : i–ix, 1–238. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum bistorta

The larva lives on Polygonum bistorta.

No pictures yet!