Seq # 470070020

Boloria aquilonaris (Stichel, 1908) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Boloria > Subgenus: Boloria > Species: Boloria aquilonaris
Vernacular names
Veenbesparelmoervlinder (NL), Cranberry Fritillary (EN), Nacré de la canneberge (FR), Hochmoor-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Boloria arsilache (Hübner, 1786), nec (Esper, 1780) and Boloria alethea Hemming, 1934
First mention in Belgium
Maassen 1871. Communication à l'Assemblée générale du 8 octobre 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: i–ii. On page ii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Oxycoccus palustris and Andromeda polifolia
No pictures yet!