Seq # 470070030

Boloria selene (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 14, 2019, 5:15 p.m.


A local species in Belgium. Vulnerable!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Boloria > Subgenus: Clossiana > Species: Boloria selene
Vernacular names
Zilveren maan (NL), Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (EN), Petit Collier argenté (FR), Braunfleckiger Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till the end of June and a partial generation from early July till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola riviniana and Viola palustris

The larva lives on Viola riviniana and Viola palustris.

No pictures yet!