Seq # 470070040

Boloria euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:55 a.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium. Extinct in Flanders around 1949 and nowadays only occurring in the south of Belgium. Endangered.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Boloria > Subgenus: Clossiana > Species: Boloria euphrosyne
Vernacular names
Zilvervlek (NL), Pearl-bordered Fritillary (EN), Grand Collier argenté (FR), Silberfleck-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till late June with a peak onwards from 10 May till 10 June. During hot summers a partial second generation may occurs in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola riviniana and Viola palustris

The larva lives on several species of Viola. Hibernates as a half-grown larva.

No pictures yet!