Seq # 470070050

Boloria dia (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:55 a.m.


A local species occurring only in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Boloria > Subgenus: Clossiana > Species: Boloria dia
Vernacular names
Akkerparelmoervlinder (NL), Weaver's Fritillary (EN), Petite Violette (FR), Magerrasen-Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid September, with a peak in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Viola

The larva lives on several species of Viola.

No pictures yet!