Seq # 470080010

Apatura iris (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:36 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium. In Flanders it's very rare and threatened with isolated populations in the provinces of Limburg and Brabant, in the south of the country it status is lower risk and it is more frequently observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Apaturinae > Tribus: Apaturini > Genus: Apatura > Species: Apatura iris
Vernacular names
Grote weerschijnvlinder (NL), Purple Emperor (EN), Grand Mars changeant (FR), Großer Schillerfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from the end of June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on several species of Salix. Hibernates as a small larva on the food plant.

No pictures yet!