Seq # 470080020

Apatura ilia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:37 a.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, only observed in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Apaturinae > Tribus: Apaturini > Genus: Apatura > Species: Apatura ilia
Vernacular names
Kleine weerschijnvlinder (NL), Lesser Purple Emperor (EN), Petit Mars changeant (FR), Kleiner Schillerfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Populus tremula, Populus nigra, Populus alba or Salix alba.

No pictures yet!