Seq # 470090010

Araschnia levana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:37 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Araschnia > Species: Araschnia levana
Vernacular names
Landkaartje (NL), European Map (EN), Carte géographique (FR), Landkärtchen (DE)
Synonyms
Araschnia prorsa (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: an orange form from mid April till early June, and a blackish-brown form from early July till the beginning of September. In favourable years a third generation can occur.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica

The larva lives on Urtica.

No pictures yet!